242 Named to MAC Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

242 Named to MAC Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

ANNVILLE, Pa. - A total of 242 Stevenson University student-athletes competing in eight winter sports and 11 spring sports were named to the 2019 Middle Atlantic Conference (MAC) Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll.  The winter/spring honor roll encompasses the sports of men's and women's basketball, men's and women's ice hockey, men's and women's indoor track and field, men's and women's swimming, wrestling, baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's outdoor track and field, softball, men's and women's tennis and men's volleyball.

The 242 Mustang student-athletes named to the Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll is an increase from last year's 224 and 172 from two years ago.  A total of 36 Stevenson student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 semester GPA in the winter/spring, an increase from 27 in 2018.

The academic honor roll is comprised of student-athletes who compete in a varsity level sport and registered a term/semester GPA of 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale) or higher.

A total of 2,673 student-athletes from the MAC's 17 institutions were named to the honor roll.

Baseball
Kevin Barrett
Johnathon Brandt
Sam Downs
Mike Elia
Sam Ferreira
Kyle Fratesi
Andrew Gerbasi
Matt Hinderliter
Thomas Holcomb
Zach Kaye
Matt Kerber
CJ Kilpatrick
Michael King
Jackson Mayo
Billy McAdam
Will Mesa
Jordan Moore
Kevin Murray, Jr.
Michael Smell
Ryan Smith
Patrick Sullivan
Connor Wasilnak
Phil Wugalter

Men's Basketball
Taj Fleming
Cam Harris
Drew Miller

Women's Basketball
Denia Campbell
Jonyae Curry
Brandi Hall
Montana Chance Herndon
Savana Herndon
Kellie Johnson

Men's Golf
Shane Angle
Josh Maisel
Matt Rentz
Matthew Shur
Evan Welsh

Women's Golf
Elise Glauser
Amanda Perez
Laura Rentz
Emma VanDeCar

Men's Ice Hockey
Luke Benitez
Pierce Dushenko
Nick Gray
Brian Hodges
Chris Javens
Carl Lyden
Riley McVeigh
Ryan Patrick
Martino Picariello
Frank Pinho
Oleg Potemkin
Christian Ripley
Bruce Stachitas
Justin Stelzer
Austin Swingle
Jarrad Vroman
Chad Watt
Evan Williams
Houston Wilson

Women's Ice Hockey
Trinity Barcless
Allyson Barlow
Kira Collins
Breanna Crosson
Elizabeth Gaudreau
Rachel Grewette
Ana Holzbach
Nikki Kendrick
Colleen McAnespie
Kendall Miller
Jordan Pirrello
Maddy Ricci
Allie Sabatini
Angelica Saluzzo
Abby Shows
Cierra Siemasko
Annie Smyth-Hammond
Casey Storck
Paige Sullivan
Kellen Wittman

Men's Lacrosse
Noah Betz
Matt Bowman
Danny Buckwalter
Ben Carbone
Chazz Collison
Joe DeBernardi
Paul DiFluri
Luke Ensor
Brandt Guldin
Dylan Harris
Gray King
Jeremy Lang
Cam Leydig
Kevin McCarthy
Scott Mitchell
Connor Nelson
Andrew Novad
Damian Randall
Tyler Steinberg
Jacob Tatum
Ryan Troxell
Chris Varnado
Matt Wilson

Women's Lacrosse
Morgan Bateman
Carly Bowes
Kiely Bunce
Gabby DiGello
Mack Ferguson
Kirsten Foster
Rachel Frizzell
Jaibyn Hull
Annee Kopecky
Kaitlyn Kozlowski
Brianna Linton
Mary Marc
Melanie Meara
Cristina Parrish
Cammie Purtell
Sarah Roerty
Lindsay Seipp
Shannon Snyder
Dana Stevens
Lauren Tarnowski
Tayla Wibecan
Amanda Zaykoski
Maddie Zeller

Softball
Jessica Alicea
Lauren Brightwell
Gina D'Andrea
Alexandra DiGrande
Danielle Ebbighausen
Morghan Fulton
Olivia Heckel
Haley Lennon
Erin Muir
Sierra Stark
Erin Stephey
Samantha Znamirowski

Men's Swimming
Brian Brown

Women's Swimming
Julianna Burnett
Bailey Hurt
Melanie Milam
Isabelle Ramsland
Colby Stein
Megan Taylor
Natalie Wasicko

Men's Tennis
Richia Abruscato
Alex Kiblin
Wornden Ly
Ray McDermott
Drew Ryan
Douglas Vaughan

Women's Tennis
Nina Bretz
Kirstyn Davidson
Christina Endy
Esha Kashmiri
Imani Kassembe
Kelsi Mentzer
Jenna Skove
Megan Waskiewicz

Men's Indoor Track and Field
Forrest Allen
Morgan Cheatham
Dereck Davis
Sean Dodson
Langston Gash
Iddriss Iddriss
JT Klopcic
Nikita Kulick
Clement Onyebadi
Marcus Pugh
Aditya Singh
Nicholas Spratt
Vladhimir Theophile
Patrick Watson

Women's Indoor Track and Field
Danika Ani
Carleigh Bartholomew
Kayla Bias
Allison Bishop
Alexia DeHetre
Lauren Dioses
Emily Gates
Olivia Gooch
Allison Krahe
Chalisse Lockley
Jordan Mitchell
CJ Morris
Kiarra Nowell
Achol Odolla
Rachel Panek
Shayri Perez
Taysia Phelps
Jess Rega
Mikhayla Sabo
Mary Sam
Kelly Winklbauer

Men's Outdoor Track and Field
Forrest Allen
Morgan Cheatham
Dereck Davis
Sean Dodson
Langston Gash
Iddriss Iddriss
JT Klopcic
Nikita Kulick
Clement Onyebadi
Marcus Pugh
Aditya Singh
Nicholas Spratt
Vladhimir Theophile
Patrick Watson

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Danika Ani
Carleigh Bartholomew
Kayla Bias
Allison Bishop
Alexia DeHetre
Lauren Dioses
Emily Gates
Olivia Gooch
Allison Krahe
Chalisse Lockley
Tiffany McKee
Jordan Mitchell
CJ Morris
Kiarra Nowell
Achol Odolla
Rachel Panek
Shayri Perez
Taysia Phelps
Jess Rega
Mikhayla Sabo
Mary Sam
Moriah Savage
Kelly Winklbauer

Men's Volleyball
Nathan Bosse
Drew Duquette
Jason Gardner
Aleks Melbardis
Mason Scott
Landon Shorts
Logan Smiley
Tanner Stauffer
Derek Tangorra
Christian Taylor